Near Bismarck in Burleigh County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ditch 3

Double Ditch State Historic Site

By Connor Olson, November 2, 2019
Inscription.  Ditch 3 is more recent than Ditch 4 and was constructed in the AD 1500s. Ditch 3, with only a few bastions, encompasses 15 acres and, like Ditch 4, is not visible on the surface. It reflects a fallback to a slightly smaller community and simpler ditch system. The few, small bastions along Ditch 3 are adjacent to the larger bastions along Ditch 4, indicating a close conceptual linkage between these concentric fortification systems. By the late AD 1500s Ditches 3 and 4 were both abandoned, and several earthen mounds were created over these ditches.

The outer two ditches are detectable only through magnetic data, being invisible at the surface. Trenches across these ditches showed their upper parts to have been obliterated. Similarly, only the lower parts of deep storage features remain in residential areas that once existed inside these ditches. Activities of later residents obliterated these older features. When the community contracted, gardening may have occurred in the old village area.

Photo captions:
Lower left: Older overlapping pits on site periphery. Only the lower remnants of storage pits remain.

Lower middle: A magnetic survey map of the entire village
Lower right: Ditch 3 section at a bastion near Mound B