Midtown South in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Broadway Tabernacle Church

know NYC

— 34th Street district —

1. Broadway Tabernacle Church wayside
Front:
I am Sojourner Truth. Born into slavery, I escaped to freedom and was an outspoken activist. The sound of boos and hisses filled the Broadway Tabernacle Church when I demanded equal rights for men and women of all races. The papers called it the Mob Convention of 1853.

Back – Top:
Founded in Lower Manhattan in 1831, the Broadway Tabernacle Church, now called Broadway United Church of Christ, moved to this site at 34th Street and Broadway in 1859, just east of some of the city’s roughest taverns.
Bottom:
“…[it was] a center for every good cause, civic or religious that needed rallying. When Garrison could speak nowhere else, the Tabernacle was open to him.”< br> The Literary Digest, Jan 5, 1905

1. Sojourner Truth. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on August 17, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Broadway United Church of Christ. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on August 17, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Broadway Tabernacle Church wayside
Panel 4