Munising in Alger County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Shipwrecks of the Alger Underwater Preserve

Inscription. Local divers Pete Lindquist, Chuck Nebel, Tom Bathey, and John Stillman recovered this large anchor found buried in the sand of Munising Bay in 1980. The anchor is estimated to weigh over 1500 pounds. The anchor may have been lost by the barque Chenango on November 20, 1875 when she ran aground on Grand Island reef then sank. The Chenango was a 150 foot schooner carrying 500 tons of iron ore from Marquette to the village of Onota (now Christmas). The remains of the Chenango now lie in 10 feet of water a few hundred yards south of Wood Island.

In 1988, the Department of Natural Resources declared 131 square miles of Lake Superior near Munising an Underwater Preserve, the first established in Michigan. It is governed by laws that protect remains of shipwrecks and other natural resources. It is against the law to remove any artifact from the underwater preserve. The Alger Underwater Preserve is one of the most popular scuba diving areas in the Great Lakes. The Preserve offers many unusual attractions including sea caves, intact shipwrecks, and underwater interpretive trails.

Erected by Alger Underwater Preserve Committee, City of Munising, and National Park Service.

Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is November 20, 1875.

1. Shipwrecks of the Munising Area. Chenango - Wooden schooner, 384 gt., approximately 150 ft., blown onto Wood Island Reef, November 20, 1875. This wreck is largely broken up and scattered in 15 ft. of water South of Wood Island. LORAN: 31665.2 / 47391.1,
2. Marker detail: The barque Marie, a ship similar to the Chenango
LON/LAT: 46.30'19" / 86.44'65". (Submitted on August 17, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Alger Underwater Preserve. For ships in trouble on the long southern coast of Lake Superior, harbors of refuge are few. Munising is one of them. The waters off Munising are sheltered by Grand Island and have been the final destination of many ships seeking safe harbor from the fury of the big lake. (Submitted on August 17, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(Binsfeld Bayshore Park in background)