Hodgenville in Larue County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

An Enduring Symbol

Abraham Lincoln Birthplace National Historical Park

Inscription. John Russell Pope's neoclassical architecture reflects the nation's adulation of Abraham Lincoln and its budding interest in historic preservation after the Civil War. The Lincoln Farm Association constructed this Memorial Building between 1907-1911 to preserve what was thought to be Lincoln's birth cabin as a "national shrine" perpetuating his life as an "abiding symbol of opportunity with which democracy endows men."

The association's dream came true in 1916 when the site was designated the Abraham Lincoln National Park. About 40 years later, further research revealed that the cabin was not the original Lincoln cabin. However, it remains an icon of Lincoln's humble beginnings.

(photo captions)
• Cornerstone for the Memorial Building was laid in 1909.
• President Theodore Roosevelt arriving to dedicate the construction of the Memorial Building on Abraham Lincoln’s 100th birthday, February 12, 1909.
• Abraham Lincoln was born on February 12, 1809, at Sinking Spring Farm in a log cabin located where the enshrined log cabin now stands.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Patriots & PatriotismWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln, the Former U.S. Presidents: #26 Theodore Roosevelt, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #27 William Howard Taft series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1907.

2. Marker detail: Lincoln Farm Association Certificate
A certificate was given to every person who donated at least twenty-five cents to the Memorial Building Fund.

3. Marker detail: President William Howard Taft
President William Howard Taft, a member of the Lincoln Farm Association, dedicates the Memorial Building November 9, 1911.
4. Marker detail: Commemorative Ribbon
Commemorative ribbons were made for Abraham Lincoln's Centennial. They represented county, state, and national levels. The ribbon shown here represents the national level.
(rightmost of two adjacent markers at this location)
6. Lincoln Birthplace Memorial Building