River Trace in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Lock 2 Park

Inscription. In 1888, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers sought to make water travel on the Cumberland River easier by regulating water levels with a series of dams and locks. Construction on Lock 2 began in 1892, and the lock and dam were finished in 1907. The project ended in 1924 with only 15 of the planned 26 locks completed. Leased to Metro Parks since 1956, Lock 2 Park still contains the lock keeper's house, several outbuildings, a lock wall, and a river gauge on the concrete steps.

Erected 2020 by Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 215.)

1. Nashville District tames Cumberland River with the 'Old Locks'. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers article about the Cumberland River lock and dam system's conception, design and construction. From Defense Visual Information Distribution Service. (Submitted on August 17, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Historic Nashville Lock 2 Remembered. Bill Holman didn’t need the words on the plaque at Lock 2 Park in Nashville, Tenn., to know its historical significance. Holman, 91, lived through it. “This means so much to me,” he said at a ceremony June 24 to unveil the marker. “It’s really dear to my heart because I was born here.” — From the July 21, 2020 edition of The Waterways Journal Weekly. (Submitted on August 17, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. One of two lock-keeper's houses remaining at Lock 2 Park