Near Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Shiloh National Cemetery

Shiloh National Military Park

By Tom Bosse, July 26, 2020
Inscription.  After the battle, Federal soldiers buried the dead from both sides where they fell. Congress established Shiloh National Cemetery in 1866 for the permanent burial of US military personnel killed at Shiloh as well as those who died at other locations on the Lower Tennessee River. Bodies of Federal soldiers from 565 locations were recovered and reburied here. Later, when Congress established the national park in 1894, it created a commission of Union and Confederate Shiloh veterans to record and preserve the history of the battle on the actual landscape it occurred. The commission decided to preserve and honor the historic graves of the Confederate dead in place on the battlefield. As stewards of the park, the National Park Service preserves the commission's decision, continuing to protect and honor the burial sites of Shiloh's Confederate dead on the battlefield.

(caption)
Shiloh's Confederate dead remain in preserved war graves on the battlefield.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the National Cemeteries series list.

1. Shiloh National Military Park. (Submitted on August 17, 2020, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)
2. Shiloh National Cemetery. (Submitted on August 17, 2020, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)