Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Third Battle of Winchester

Inscription.
Lieutenant General Jubal Early’s Shenandoah Valley Campaign began in June of 1864. Until the Third Battle of Winchester on September 19, he more than fulfilled General Lee’s hopes that the great success of 1862 could be repeated in 1864.

Early’s opponent, General Philip Sheridan, assumed command of the Army of the Shenandoah on August 7, 1864. By September 19 its strength was just under 40,000 men. Sheridan’s mission, entrusted to him by General Grant and President Lincoln, was to end Lee’s diversionary campaign by driving Early from the Valley and destroying what would prove to be the Valley’s last wartime harvest and all military or civilian assets that benefited the Confederacy.

Historians have compared the Valley Campaign of 1864 with Jackson’s in 1862. Both campaigns climaxed in battles at Winchester. The essential difference was in General Lee’s ability to reinforce his Valley lieutenants at the crucial moment of their campaigns. In May 1862 he could, but in September 1864, he could not. In fact on September 14, 1864, Anderson’s infantry division and an artillery battalion departed the Valley for Lee’s army at Petersburg, leaving just 15,200 men to oppose Sheridan.

Sheridan learned of the departure of these troops from information furnished by a resident of Winchester. More importantly, he learned from
his own cavalry patrols north of Winchester that Early had finally made an error: immediately following Anderson’s departure from the Valley, Early unwisely divided his forces. Leaving only General Ramseur’s small division east of Winchester, guarding the Berryville Pike. Early moved three remaining divisions north, in the direction of the main line of the B & O Railroad at Martinsburg. Sheridan immediately prepared to attack. Sheridan’s plan was to destroy Ramseur’s division east of Winchester while crossing most of his cavalry over the Opequon downstream (north) of his Berryville Pike crossing. While his cavalry congregated at Stephenson’s Depot near the Valley Pike, his infantry would face north and defeat each of Early’s divisions as they hastened back to save Ramseur.

The battle that raged from dawn to dusk on September 19 was the biggest and bloodiest of the battles in the Shenandoah Valley. Sheridan’s plan miscarried. Ramseur’s division eluded destruction, falling back on Winchester. Rodes’ and Gordon’s divisions reinforced him quickly. In fact, Confederate counterattacks near the Berryville Pike came close to shattering Sheridan’s far larger force. In mid-afternoon, an audacious plan to turn Early’s left, then anchored at the Hackwood Farm east of here, narrowly failed; the battle seemed to be a bloody stalemate. Sheridan had one card left to play - his cavalry,
The marker has weathered heavily but remains legible.
concentrated around Stephenson’s Depot. There were few Confederate forces in Fort Collier, now the anchor of the last Confederate line of battle. The open fields, bisected by the Martinsburg Pike and stretching from Stephenson to Fort Collier, were ideal terrain for large cavalry operations. After a long and bloody day of fighting, with the sun setting in a reddening sky, six Federal cavalry brigades began the advance up to the Martinsburg Pike toward Fort Collier. The battle hung in the balance.

Erected by Shenandoah at War / The Knowledge Point.

3. Marker Stands at the East Edge of the Park
The fort's earthworks extended out just past the marker, surrounding the house.

More about this marker. The marker displays portraits of Maj. Gen. Philip Sheridan and Lt. Gen. Jubal Early. A map illustrates the unit positions and movements discussed in the text.

Regarding Third Battle of Winchester. The related markers section links the Civil War Trails marker and the four interpretive markers located at the Fort Collier Civil War Center.

1. Fort Collier Civil War Center. Website homepage (Submitted on September 14, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
4. From Fort Collier Looking East
In the distance, beyond the line of sight and on the other side of present day Interstate 81, is Hackwood Park, a prominent landmark in the middle phases of the battle. Confederate forces fell back through what is now the industrial park seen in the background, closely pursued by Federals.

2. Third Battle of Winchester. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 8, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

5. General Russell Hastings Monument
The only monument on the field of the Third Winchester is sthis simple stone inscribed: