Quitaque in Briscoe County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lake Theo Folsom Bison Kill Site

Inscription.

Stone tool fragments were discovered in 1965 and 1972 on the shores of Lake Theo, named for former landowner Theodore Geisler. Archeological testing in 1974 revealed a campsite and bison butchering and processing area dating back to the age of Folsom man, between 10,000 and 12,000 years ago. Projectile points and scraping tools were found at a depth of four feet, along with over 500 bones from an extinct type of bison. Ponds in Holmes Canyon, now covered by Lake Theo, probably attracted prehistoric men to this area.

2. Lake Theo Folsom Bison Kill Site Marker inside a walk-through fence
3. Lake Theo