San Francisco Soyaniquilpan in Soyaniquilpan, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Parish of San Francisco de Asís

Herencia Otomí

Parroquia de San Francisco de Asís
El poblado de Soyaniquilpan fue fundado por los otomíes y, durante la época prehispánica, estaba bajo la influencia del senorío de Xilotepec, por lo que cuando este último pasó a dominio de los mexicas, Soyaniquilpan también comenzó a tributar a Tenochtitlan.

Tras la conquista, la región fue repartida en encomiendas y, al disgregarse estas, surgieron en la zona varias haciendas de importancia, como la de La Goleta y la de San Antonio, que tuvieron una gran bonanza a finales del siglo XVII.

La evangelización estuvo a cargo de los franciscanos, que comenzaron la Construcción de la Iglesia de San Francisco en 1580. Este es un edificio con todas las caracteristicas de la arquitectura franciscana de la época. Su fachada es simple, pero elegante, con toques platerescos, algunos de los cuales se añadieron posteriormente. Además de la efigie del propio San Francisco, la Iglesia cuenta con un hermoso retablo de la Virgen de la Luz, que fue hecho en el siglo XVIII.

Se supone que, cerca de la iglesia, está un antiguo mesón, parte del Camino Real de Tierra Adentro, donde
se dice que pernoctó el propio Maximiliano de Austria, en su camino hacia Querétaro, donde fue capturado y fusilado por las tropas republicanas en 1867. Su enemigo, el presidente Benito Juárez, también se hospedó el mismo año en una casa cercana al centro de la población.

English:
The village of Soyaniquilpan was founded by the otomí people and during Prehispanic times, was under the influence of the Manor of Xilotepec, so that when the latter became a mexica domain, Soyaniquilpan also began to pay taxes to Tenochtitlán.

After the conquest, the region was divided into parcels and when these disintegrated various important haciendas emerged, such as La Goleta and San Antonio, which had a big boom in the late XVIIth century.

The evangelization was in charge of the Franciscans, who began building the church of San Francisco in 1580. This is a building with all the features of the Franciscan architecture of the time. Its facade is simple, but elegant, with plateresque touches, some of which were subsequently added. In addition to the effigy of St. Francis itself, the church has a beautiful altarpiece of the Virgen de la Luz which was done in the XVIIIth century.

It is assumed that, near the church, there is an ancient inn that belongs to the Camino Real de Tierra Adentro, where it is said
2. Parish of San Francisco de Asís Marker English text
that Maximilian of Austria himself spent the night on his way to Querétaro where he was captured and shot by the Republican troops in 1867. His enemy, President Benito Juárez, also stayed the same year in a house near the center of town.

Erected by Gobierno del Estado de México.

The marker is outside of the church's grounds.

4. Parish of San Francisco de Asís
5. Parish of San Francisco de Asís
6. Possible 'mesón' entrance at the Parish of San Francisco de Asís
This entrance, with inscription that it was rebuilt in May 1867 as the priest's housing, could have been the 'mesón' mentioned in the marker text where Maximilian stayed.
7. Parish of San Francisco de Asís altarpiece, mentioned in the marker text
"...the church has a beautiful altarpiece of the Virgen de la Luz which was done in the XVIIIth century."