Jilotepec de Enríquez in Jilotepec de Abasolo, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Doendó Cross

Herencia Otomí

Cruz de Doendó
Durante la época prehispánica, Jilotepec sirvió de avanzada militar, cultural y religiosa de los indígenas sedentarios para limitar las incursiones de grupos nómadas, llamados genéricamente "chichimecas”. Tras la conquista española, en 1533 la provincia fue asignada en encomienda al conquistador Juan Jaramillo de Salvatierra, a quien se recuerda principalmente por haber estado casado con la célebre Doña Marina, popularmente conocida como "La Malinche”, antigua intérprete de Cortés durante las campañas para conquistar Tenochtitlán.

La hija de ambos tomó posesión de la región hacia 1555 y apoyó directamente las campañas evangelizadoras que los franciscanos realizaban en la región desde finales de la década de 1520. Estos iniciaron la construcción del templo de San Pedro y San Pablo y, alrededor de 1560, instalaron varias cruces atriales en la región. Una de las más famosas es esta Cruz de Doendó, construida en un cruce de caminos con la finalidad de proteger de les posibles peligros a los viajantes. Siguiendo una costumbre otomí, la cruz encima del cerro tiene un gran poder religioso
por lo que se le dedican ofrendas de diverso tipo. Una de ellas es poner piedras, de ahí el nombre ("doendó" = "piedra” en otomí).

Existe la creencia en la región que la hija de La Malinche enterró a su madre bajo esta Cruz, pero no hay evidencias que confirma dicha leyenda popular.

English:
The Doendó Cross
During prehispanic times, Jilotepec served as military, cultural and religious ground for sedentary indigenous in order to limit the incursions of nomadic groups, generally called "chichimecas”. After the Spanish conquest in 1533 the province was assigned in entrustment to the conquistador Juan Jaramillo de Salvatierra, who is mainly remembered for having been married to the famous Doña Marina, popularly known as “La Malinche," former interpreter of Cortés during the campaigns to conquer Tenochtitlán.

Their daughter took possession of the region around 1555 and directly supported the Franciscan evangelistic campaign conducted in the region since the late 1520s. They began the construction of the church of San Pedro and San Pablo, and about 1560, settled several atrial crosses in the region. One of the most famous is this Doendó Cross, built on a crossroads in order to protect travelers from possible dangers. Following an otomí tradition the cross over the hill has great religious power, so offerings of
2. The Doendó Cross Marker English text
various kinds are dedicated to it. One of them is to put stones and hence the name (“Doendó” = “stone” in otomí).

There is a belief in the region that the daughter of La Malinche buried her mother under this cross, although there is no evidence to support this popular legend.

Erected by Gobierno del Estado de México.

The marker is to the right of the entrance to the church's atrium.