Cañada de Madero in Tepeji del Río, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

La Hacienda de la Cañada

Camino Real de Tierra Adentro

— The Royal Inland Road —

Inscription.

El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro ha sido inscrito en la Lista del Patrimonio Mundial en virtud de la Convención para la Protección del Patrimonio Mundial Cultural y Natural.
La inscripción en esta Lista consagra el Valor Universal Excepcional del bien que representa el primer itinerario Cultural terrestre trazado por los españoles en América, siendo el Tramo del Camino Real entre el puente de La Colmena y La Hacienda de la Cañada en Tepeji del Río uno de los 60 sitios que lo conforman.
1º de Agosto de 2010

English translation:
The Camino Real de Tierra Adentro has been inscribed upon the World Heritage List of the Convention concerning the Protection of the World Cultural and Natural Heritage.
Inscription on the List confirms the Outstanding Universal Value of the property that represents the first terrestrial Cultural Route traced by the Spaniards in America, being the Strech of the Camino Real between the Bridge of La Colmena and the Former Hacienda of La Cañada in Tepeji del Río one of the 60 sites that compose it.
August 1, 2010

Erected
2010 by United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).

3. The Chapel of La Hacienda de la Cañada
4. The nearby Las Animas Bridge
This bridge is directly in front of La Hacienda de la Cañada on the Camino Real.
5. An 1868 marker for the Las Animas Bridge
6. La Colmena Bridge
The La Colmena Bridge is 4 km further east on the Camino Real from the Hacienda de la Cañada at 19.964711, -99.364386.
7. La Colmena Bridge - still in use today