Blackland in Prentiss County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Blackland Church and Cemetery

Inscription. Blackland Methodist Episcopal Church, South, was established at this site in 1857 by Rev. Joseph M. Wells, a native of Tennessee. In 1861, Wells organized the "Blackland Gideonites", later designated Co. F. 23rd Miss. Infantry, and commanded the regiment as colonel. Wells died in 1896 and is buried here. The church was moved approximately 100 yards south in 1933. On June 4, 1862, a sharp skirmish, in which Union forces were driven back to Booneville, took place along nearby Wolf Cree,.

Erected 2006 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

3. Blackland Cemetery