Novi in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Piece of Novi's History / The Fuerst Farmstead

A Piece of Novi's History
This park and the Civic Center Campus are a part of the original 160 acres purchased by the pioneering Simmons family in 1827. The first Novi Town Meeting was held on this site in 1830, seven years before Michigan became a state. It was at this meeting that the community of 400 residents, once known as West Farmington, became Novi.

Image caption: The Fuerst Farmstead looking east from Taft Road.

The Fuerst Farmstead
The Fuersts were the last family to farm this land. They raised cattle and grew fruit to be sold at markets in Pontiac and Detroit. Sisters Ruby and Iva Fuerst sold the 160 acre farm to the Novi Community Schools in 1973 stipulating it be used for public purposes. The City of Novi purchased the property in 1997 and developed it as a park in 2009.

Image caption: The Fuerst sisters

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 45325 West Ten Mile Road, Novi MI 48375, United States of America. Touch for directions.

View looking toward the south. Novi High School is in the background.
View looking towards the north.