Near Cordova in Talbot County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Honoring an American Hero

Inscription. Frederick Douglass's self-determination and resolve to be free demonstrated to others how to rise above oppression. His leadership, inclusive vision, and brilliant words continue to inspire us. As America continues to face up to its past, Douglass's demands for equal justice still move us to action.

In honor of this great leader, Talbot County is planning the Frederick Douglass Park on the Tuckahoe at this site, his Tuckahoe home. Trails will visit the woodlands, fields and banks of Tuckahoe Creek, and the "muddy shores" that called to young Frederick and influenced his destiny.

We invite you to explore this landscape and imagine his humble beginnings.

The 107-acre park was acquired through Maryland Department of Natural Resources Program Open Space funds and expanded through a generous donation of 40 acres by the George C. and Naomi H. Moore family. Planning is underway for interpretive trails with overlooks and educational signs. Potential park amenities include picnic areas, water access for canoeing and kayaking, a visitor center, and an amphitheater.

"The Frederick Douglass family believes that everyone is born with the potential to be great. Our great ancestor came from the most challenging conditions, yet he provides a true model for the stated values extolled in America's founding documents. By taking action to

improve our communities, we're paying tribute to our esteemed ancestor."
Kenneth Morris, Great-great-great-grandson.
Co-Founder & President, Frederick Douglass Family Initiatives

Explore the Frederick Douglass Park on the Tuckahoe and experience his homeland. Hear the bird calls, feel the cool water and see the wild arrow arum growing, just as he did. Douglass's roots run deep here, and his spirit lives on through these lands.
An advisory group consults with park planners on what amenities are desired and where to locate them on the site. Public meetings allow you to provide your input on plans for the park. Share your dreams for this site.
The community celebrated the official park groundbreaking on February 14, 2018, the 200th birthday of Frederick Augustus Washington Bailey. Bailey changed his name to Frederick Douglass once he gained his freedom.
"We have to do with the past only as we can make it useful to the present and to the future. To all inspiring motives,to noble deeds which can be gained fro the past, we are welcome. But now is the time, the important time"
Frederick Douglas Speech in Rochester, New Your, July 5, 1852
Future park layout.