Lindsay in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cairns Corner Olive Trees

First Commercial Planting of Olive Trees in Tulare County

Inscription. In 1894 John Jolly (J.J.) Cairns planted rows of olive trees as a windbreak on the north side of his newly planted orange orchard. His daughters Laura and Ethel, stated that Cairns truly loved the beauty of the trees. He planted three rows on the west side of the orange orchard and one row on the north. Cairns' olive trees produced 63 tons of olives at $55 per ton in 1907. J.J. Cairns became a pioneer of the Lindsay olive industry, although commercial value of the olives was an after-thought. Lindsay olives were internationally known as a high quality product and were very much sought after by olive buyers who paid a premium for them. Cairns died in 1926, but his trees live on to create a rural landscape and gateway to Lindsay.

Erected 2003 by Tulare County Historical Society and State of California Department of Transportation.