San Juan el Alto in Pénjamo, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Plazuelas Archaeological Zone

Plazuelas
Zona Arqueológica
Al sur de la sierra de Pénjamo, entre 450 a 700 d.c., asociado a cerros, barrancas, cuevas, arroyos y manantiales, se construyó uno de los centros religiosos más importante del centro-norte de México. Sobresale el equilibrio de su traza, la belleza de sus edificios, su integración con el paisaje y el alto potencial de recursos naturales que suministraba tanto la sierra como el valle.

Con arcilla, basalto y una inmensidad de piedras, se proyectaron y erigieron una serie asombrosos monumentos que denotan un profundo conocimiento de las cualidades que conllevan los materiales de su construcción, así como de cálculos estructurales y la satisfacción a las necesidades de su carácter sagrado.

Al final de su apogeo, este centro fue destruido y abandonado por sus habitantes, pero no olvidado en la historia de los pueblos.

English:
Plazuelas
Archaeological zone
South of the Sierra de Penjamo, between 450-700 AD, associated with hills, canyons, caves, streams and springs, built one of Mexico's most important religious centers north-central.
Protrudes the balance of its trace, the beauty of its buildings, its integration with the landscape and high natural resource potential that supplied both the mountains and the valley.

With Clay, basalt and an immensity of stones, were designed and erected a stunning series monuments that show a deep understanding of the qualities that involve materials of construction and structural calculations and satisfying the needs of its sacredness.

At the end of its heyday, this center was destroyed and abandoned by its inhabitants, but not forgotten in the history of peoples.

The marker is a few meters from the visitors center and museum on the path to the site.

3. Plazuelas Archaeological Zone