Paris in Henry County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Henry County Courthouse

Inscription. Built in 1896 — West Tennessee's oldest working courthouse

Court-first held in Peter Wall's home in 1821. A log courthouse built in Clifty 1823. Two story brick courthouse erected on this land in 1825 and replaced in 1852.

The county's first murder led to the landmark "State vs. Grainger"case (1830) that set a precedent for self defense as the basis for appeal.

During the Civil War, Confederate military units were organized here in 1860 and also 1861. Union forces occupied the courthouse in 1862. Troops were sent from here in WWI and WWII.

Silver dollars donated by citizens are melted in the bell in the tower.

In war and peace this courthouse is the center of the community.

Erected 2012 by Captain Charles Barham Chapter, National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century and Colonel Gideon Macon Chapter, Daughters of the American Colonists.