Samburg in Obion County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Reelfoot — An Earthquake Lake

Inscription.
Reelfoot Lake is a by-product of the "New Madrid Earthquakes", a series of 1,874 recorded tremors centered generally about 70 miles southwest of the Lake, taking place from December 16, 1811 until March 8, 1812. The "hard shock” came at 3 A. M. Friday, February 7, 1812. These shocks could be felt over an area of one million square miles from Canada to the eastern seaboard and New Orleans. Witnesses reported that the earth and the river were torn with furious convulsions. During the quakes ground waves near the epicenter moved a foot to and fro creating sunken lands, fissures, landslides and land domes.

Sand blows erupted belching hot water, mud, fumes, coal and carbonized wood. These explosions coupled with the crashing of timbers, falling of banks along the river and the cries of frightened wildfowl created a terrible rumbling and roar. The air smelled of sulphur and the sky was usually dark and dreary.

When the savage tremors subsided, Reelfoot Lake was born and thirty to fifty thousand square miles of land had undergone vast topographical changes most of which are visible today. Although these were among the most powerful shocks to strike North America within historic times, few lives were lost as the area was sparsely settled. Powerful earthquakes occurred here before 1811 and are now estimated
to occur at intervals of about 600 years.

Erected 1985 by Tennessee State Society, Daughters of the American Colonists.