Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Tueria Dell Marshall

By Kayla Harper, September 11, 2020
Inscription.

A native of Texas, Tueria Dell Marshall attended Wiley College and Prairie View Normal. He became a teacher in Dallas and worked at several schools before being named principal of Lincoln, the city's second high school for African American students, in 1939. He served in that capacity until retirement in 1955. In addition to education work, T.D. Marshall co-founded the Dallas Star Post, a weekly newspaper, and organized Wiley College Extension School. He died in 1960 and was buried in this cemetery, near his beloved Lincoln High, but the exact location of his grave is now unknown.
Recorded – 2005

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 2900 Hatcher Street, Dallas TX 75215, United States of America. Touch for directions.

4. Tueria Dell Marshall
5. L. Butler Nelson Cemetery entrance