Fontana Village in Graham County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Appalachian Trail

A Path to Conservation

Inscription. In 1921, forester Benton MacKaye proposed his idea to create an incredibly long footpath—one that would not only help preserve nature, but would create an escape for busy urban people across the U.S. He called it "The Appalachian Trail".

Building it took a massive effort, and it was finally completed in 1937. The trail traverses 14 states, eight national forests, and two national parks, and also crosses 15 major rivers. Its highest elevation is 6,643 feel at Clingman's Dome, one of the trail's access points. Walking its entire length can take from four to six months, and about 100 hikers complete the challenge each year.

The Appalachian Trail extends 2,144 miles from Georgia to Maine, and it even crosses Fontana Dam. TVA has set up hot showers at the nearby trail shelter, and grateful hikers who've taken rest there have dubbed it "The Fontana Hilton" due to its restrooms, views, spaciousness and cleanliness. Additional showers are available at the Fontana Dam Visitors Center.

TVA maintains the area around Fontana Dam, providing great opportunities for hiking, camping, fishing, boating, swimming, picnicking and many other recreational activities. TVA even employs a staff of biologists that studies the land, ensures TVA's commitment to the area's conservation, and maintains its good stewardship of
the region's spectacular natural surroundings.

Erected by Tennessee Valley Authority.

Benton MacKaye. Wikipedia (Submitted on September 13, 2020, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

3. Appalachian Trail
4. Fontana Dam