Near Ingram in Kerr County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Nichols Cemetery

By James Hulse, September 1, 2019
Inscription.

Born about 1805, Rowland Nichols settled in Kerr County where he served as county commissioner. Upon his death at the hands of Indians, Nichols was buried, as he wished, under a live oak tree on his farm on April 11, 1859. This site became a community burial ground and the burial place of many area pioneers, including J. C. W. Ingram (1829-1902), for whom the town of Ingram was named. Additional property was later purchased from Lafayette Nichols to enlarge the cemetery. For over a century Nichols Cemetery has served the residents of this part of Kerr County.

2. Nichols Cemetery Entrance
The marker is to the left of the entrance, just off camera.

1. Details of Roland Nichols' death. Freepages.Rootsweb.com (Submitted on September 13, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Ingram Texas. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on September 13, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Rowland Nichols' tombstone
In the distance is a portion of the oak tree he was buried under after being killed.