Near Fairfax in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wounds Suffered at Ox Hill (Chantilly)

— ★ The Battle of Ox Hill ★ —

1. Wounds Suffered at Ox Hill (Chantilly) Panel
Union Soldiers
4th Maine, 2nd Brigade (Birney), Kearny’s Division:
Pvt. Lorenzo E. Dickey, Co. A, Age 21: At Chantilly, received gunshot would in right thigh. Taken to a field hospital “in the vicinity of the battleground” where the leg was amputated at the upper third, four days after the battle. Arrived at Douglas Hospital, D.C. Sept. 8. On Oct. 16, twenty ounces of blood lost in hemorrhage of femoral artery. By Jan. 1, 1863, the wound had healed. Discharged from St. Elizabeth’s Hospital June 16, 1863. Medical and Surgical History of the War of the Rebellion, Vol. XI, 1870s

28th Massachusetts, 3rd Brigade (Morrison), Stevens’ Division:
Pvt. James McEnvoy, Co. F, Age 32: Wounded by a shell fragment at Chantilly, which struck a glancing blow to the right side of his head, tearing away a 3 ½ by 1 ½ -inch piece of scalp and fracturing the skull. He left the battlefield without assistance and was admitted to Emory Hospital in Washington Sept. 2. On Sept. 8, he became partially paralyzed on the left side. On Sept. 14, a piece of bone was removed, exposing the brain. By Oct. 8 the wound was healing, though the soldier was unable to use his left hand. Discharged Nov. 11, 1862. Medical and Surgical History Vol. VII, 1870s

100th Pennsylvania,
2nd Brigade (Lecky), Stevens’ Division:
Pvt. L.F. Spragg, Co. H: Wounded in right arm Sept. 1. Bullet entered two inches below head of humerous on outside, passed downward and inward, fracturing the bone. To Douglas Hospital, D.C. Sept. 8. On Sept. 20, hemorrhaging occurred and arm was amputated. Loss of blood, weak condition and … “nervous prostration” caused his death. Medical and Surgical History, Vol. X, 1870s

Confederate Soldiers
13th South Carolina, Gregg’s Brigade, A.P. Hill’s Division:
At Ox Hill, Lieutenant [West C.] Leopard…was brought back to me with both of his legs torn off below the knees by a shell, and another man with part of his arm torn off, but neither Dr. Kenedy, Dr. Kilgore nor our medical wagon was with us, and I had nothing to give them but morphine. They both died during the night… We filled the carriage house, barn and stable with our wounded, but I could not do but little for them.” Dr. Spencer Glasgow Welch, Surgeon, 13th S.C. Volunteers Letter to his wife, Sept. 3, 1862, published 1911

37th North Carolina,Branch’s Brigade, A.P. Hill’s Division:
Captain Walter W. Lenior, Co. A: At Ox Hill, a musket ball passed through his right leg breaking both bones. Soon afterward, another musket ball hit the same leg, above the first wound, and ranged so that it entered
the ground. He later found that the end of his big toe was taken off—probably by the same ball. That night he was carried a quarter-mile to a house and laid upon a porch crowded with other wounded. The next morning, he was carried by stretchers three-quarters of a mile and laid on the ground in an old field with other wounded. On the morning of the 3rd he was given chloroform and his leg was amputated by Dr. J.F. Shaffner, Surgeon, 33rd N.C. Diary of Walter W. Lenoir (1861-1863), published in Echoes of Happy Valley, Thomas Felix Henderson, 1962

Erected 2008 by Fairfax County Park Authority.

January 24, 2009
3. Three Interpretive Kiosks at Ox Hill Battlefield Park

1. The Battle of Chantilly. Civil War Preservation Trust (Submitted on January 25, 2009.)

2. Reno's Dispatch. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies (Submitted on January 25, 2009.)

3. Chantilly. Northern Virginia History Notes, by Debbie Robison October 23, 2007 (Submitted on January 25, 2009.)

January 24, 2009
4. The Stone House on the former Chantilly estate.
Located 2 miles west of Ox Hill Battlefield along modern Route 50, Built ca. 1823, local tradition is that the stone house was the home of Chantilly Farm’s overseer. It has been variously speculated to have been used as a Confederate field hospital and/or Gen. Jackson's headquarters during the Battle of Ox Hill (Chantilly).