Downtown in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Frederick Douglass 1815-1895

Inscription. Frederick Douglass, brilliant orator, writer, abolitionist, educator and statesman, freed from slavery by purchase, selected Rochester in 1847 "As the place to establish my paper" The North Star, soon renamed the Frederick Douglass Paper. Douglass delivered many abolitionist and suffrage addresses internationally. Douglass, during the Civil War, met with President Lincoln to urge equal treatment and uniforms for black and white Union soldiers. His dramatic appeal in 1863, “Men of Color, To Arms“ was reprinted in Boston and New York, where Douglass sought recruits for two black regiments. Douglass moved to Washington after the war and became a consultant on Reconstruction laws. President Harrison appointed him minister to Haiti in 1889. When he died in 1895, his body was returned to Rochester to lay in state at City Hall. He was buried in Mt. Hope cemetery and his statue now stands in Highland Park.

2. The Talman Building
This is the view of the Talman Building from the marker position across the street. Frederick Douglass published his weekly newspaper from the building. A plaque commemorating this fact is mounted on the building. (See "Historic Site in Journalism.")
3. The Frederick Douglass Marker is mid block