Near Cedar Bluff in Cherokee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Cornwall Furnace Memorial Park

Inscription.
The furnace was constructed 1862-1863 by the Nobles Brothers Foundry from Rome, GA using financing from the Confederate States of America. Slave labor was used to dig a half mile canal upstream to the Chattooga River, which powered the airblast. A tunnel was dug through the ridge upon which you stand, that allowed the canal to come out on the south side of the furnace stack. The furnace was partially destroyed in 1864 by United States troops under General William Tecumseh Sherman. The furnace remained closed until it was rebuilt and put back into blast in 1867. The furnace was blown out permanently in 1875. The site was preserved by jungle like conditions for the next century.

The Cherokee County Historical Society, spearheaded by society president, Colonel Robert N. Mann, sought for 15 years to have the site preserved and restored. Cornwall was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1972 and the site was purchased by the county in 1975 with gifts from approximately 900 donors. The soil conservation district, using CETA funds and unemployed labor, cleared the site and transformed it into a park. The site is dedicated to the memory of county service men and women of all wars 1775-present. The unanimous endorsement and cooperation of our county commissioners (Ralph Meade (president), G.T. Adams, Sidney E. Davis,
Harold Day and Billy Stallings) made the preservation possible.

Erected by Cherokee County Historical Society.

The furnace is across the road from the marker. (Submitted on September 16, 2020.)

Cornwall Furnace image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown
3. Cornwall Furnace
National Register of Historic Places Digital Archive website entry (Submitted on September 15, 2020, by Duane Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)
Click for more information.
Public domain (CC0), unknown