Central Downtown Historic District in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Commemoration

Inscription.
In commemoration of the grant of this land for the Presbyterian Church and for Trinity Church by the heirs of William Penn in 1787, and in honor of the officers of the Colonial and Revolutionary Armies who after assisting in the achievement of American Independence were associated with the early history of Pittsburgh many of whom were buried in this enclosure.

Captain William Anderson • Commodore Joshua Barney • Colonel Stephen Bayard • Captain John Brandon • Surgeon Felix Brunot • Captain Edward Butler • Captain Percival Butler • General Richard Butler • Colonel Thomas Butler • General William Butler • Chaplain H.H. Brackenridge • Major Isaac Craig • Captain Samuel Dawson • Captain Ebenezer Denny • General Alexander Fowler • Colonel George Gibson

Colonel John Gibson • Captain John Guthrie • Captain Henry Heth • Captain Michael Hufnagle • Sergeant Major John Hull • Captain Thomas Hutchins • Captain Nathaniel Irish • Captain John Irwin • Colonel James Johnston • Major Abraham Kirkpatrick • Major Joel Lewis • Colonel Stephen Lowrey • Captain George McCully • Colonel Aeneas Mackay • Colonel George Morgan • Surgeon John Morgan • Colonel James Morrison

General John Neville • Lt. Colonel Presley Neville • Qm. General James O'Hara • Major John Ormsbt • Lieutenant Gabriel Peterson • Ass't. Qm. Samuel
Sample • Major John Small • Major Thomas Smallman • Captain Devereux Smith • Lieutenant Jacob Springer • Captain David Steel • Captain Adamson Tannehill • Captain George Wallace • Captain Edward Ward • Captain John Wilkins • Qm. General John Wilkins Jr.

Erected 1915 by The Pittsburgh Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution.