Downtown in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Stanwix Art Facade Project

Inscription.
The banners seen above are the result of a unique collaboration between private commercial interests and the City of Pittsburgh to create a public art installation on a scale rarely seen. Large format banners convert the byas of a parking garage into a canvas featuring a sampling of noteworthy individuals who, through their significant contributions and accomplishments, both in and beyond the City, have helped make Pittsburgh great. From industrialists to activists, poets, and songbirds, to the indigenous people who first inhabited the land, these people are part of the story we share and will always be on our map. They, and we, are Pittsburgh.

1. Thaddeus Mosley
2. Asa Philip Randolph
3. Gertrude Stein
4. August Wilson
5. Dakota Staton
6. Mary Lou Williams
7. Art Blakey
8. Queen Aliquippa
9. Andrew Carnegie
10. Antique Map of Pittsburgh
11. Rachel Carson
12. Andy Warhol
13. Roberto Clemente

Erected 2019 by City of Pittsburgh, Public Art and Civic Design Division, Department of City Planning; Joco Sky LP / Nexus Real Estate, Urban Growth Properties / Interpark.

Civil RightsIndustry & CommerceLaw Enforcement.