Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Medeiros Point

In Honor of Captain Mike

— June 5th, 1946 — December 9th, 2005 —

Inscription. Mike Medeiros was affectionately known by the community as Captain Mike. Captain Mike always greeted his passengers on the Bama Belle Riverboat with energy, optimism and a desire to make their experience a wonderful memory. He was a role model for civility. By the designation of this area of the Tuscaloosa Riverwalk as "Medeiros Point" the City of Tuscaloosa desires to express to the family of Mike Medeiros its heartfelt appreciation for the leadership, morals, devotion, compassion and love for the City that was demonstrated by him as the City's first riverboat captain and owner of the City's first riverfront attraction.

Designated Medeiros Point by resolution of the Tuscaloosa City Council

5. Bama Belle Paddlewheel Riverboat