Old Town in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Braddock Campaign and Carlyle House

Inscription.
From March 26 through April 20, 1755, the town of Alexandria served as the center of operations for Major General Edward Braddock, commander-in-chief for British forces in North America. He chose the finest house in town, John Carlyle's, as his headquarters.

Here, Braddock called together the governors of Virginia, Maryland, New York, Massachusetts, and Pennsylvania to discuss his campaign strategy and request their assistance. In a letter to his brother, John Carlyle referred to this April 14-15, 1755 meeting as "the Grandest Congress held at My home ever known on This Continent." Braddock's objectives included driving the French from North America, improving British-Native American relations, and creating a common defense fund for the American colonies.

Braddock also appointed Major Carlyle "Storekeeper of all the Provisions, Arms, Ammunition…[etc.] in Alexandria." Despite this honor, Carlyle did not enjoy Braddock's stay, writing that the British referred to the American colonists as "Spawn of Convicts the Sweepings of the Gaols &cc." Braddock also disrespected his house: "he took everything he wanted [,] abused my home, & furniture, & made me little or No Satisfaction…"

On April 20, 1755, General Braddock and his 2,500-man army left Alexandria and began the arduous journey to Fort Duquesne, at
present-day Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. This strategic French fort controlled the forks of the Ohio River and, therefore, the gateway to the west. Braddock's army dragged four howitzers, four 12-pounder cannons, and four 6-pounder cannons like this one over barely passable roads, through forests, over mountains, and across streams.

On July 9, the French and their Native American Allies attacked the British forces, mortally wounding Braddock and killing or wounding two thirds of his troops. This devastating defeat, known as the Battle of the Monongahela, ended Braddock's expedition. Braddock's volunteer aide-de-camp, the young George Washington, had two horses shot from under him but survived the battle. Washington's heroism in this pivotal battle saved the British army from total annihilation and elevated his reputation as a renowned military leader.

Erected by Society of Colonial Wars in the District of Columbia.

3. John Carlyle by John Hesselius, 1765