Baytown in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ashbel Smith M.D.

Inscription.

Born in Hartford, Connecticut, this prominent physician, statesman, soldier, and educator received his degree from Yale Medical College in 1828. After a period of study in France, Smith returned to the United States to practice medicine in the state of North Carolina.

He determined to go to Texas upon hearing news of the events of the mid-1830s and arrived in 1837, too late to participate in the revolution. He soon, however, was appointed Surgeon-General of the Texas Army and established a home, known as Evergreen Plantation, one mile east of this site. Smith later served the Republic of Texas as Secretary of State and as Minister to Great Britain, France, Belgium, and Spain. After Texas attained statehood, Smith served several terms in the State Legislature. A Civil War veteran, he was elected captain of the Bayland Guards and colonel of the 2nd Texas Infantry of the Confederate Army.

Also noted for his work in higher education, Ashbel Smith served as President of the first Board of Regents of the University of Texas and led support for establishment of its medical branch in Galveston.

A significant leader during Texas' formative years, Ashbel Smith died at his home on Evergreen Plantation and is buried in the state cemetery in Austin.

Erected 1984 by
Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 10780.)