Gravelly Point Park in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Roadside Respite

George Washington Memorial Parkway | Roaches Run Waterfowl Sanctuary

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Roaches Run Waterfowl Sanctuary, a nature preserve that hosts many species of migratory birds, included a designed recreational road pull-off parking area intended as a feature of the Mount Vernon Memorial Highway, the original portion of the George Washington Memorial Parkway. The Parkway, which initially ran just from Arlington Memorial Bridge to George Washington's Mount Vernon estate, opened in 1932 as part of the celebration of the 200th anniversary of Washington's birth and served as a scenic roadway connecting historic sites related to his life while providing access to recreational opportunities along the Potomac River.

The name Roaches Run is attributed to a creek emptying into the Potomac near here that was on property once owned by James Roach, a prominent mid-19th century businessman who resided in the area and provided brick and stone for local building projects.

[Caption:]
Facilities at Roaches Run were created in 1935 by members of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), one of President Franklin Roosevelt's New Deal work relief programs. CCC enrollees from Camp NP-6-VA at Fort Hunt constructed the parking area, planted trees, built a trail encircling Roaches Run, and constructed a feed shed and game warden's cabin on the far west side.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.