Near Chappell Hill in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cedar Creek Community

Inscription.

Located halfway between San Felipe de Austin and the town of Washington, Cedar Creek existed from the mid-1830s to the early 1850s. Cedar Creek was inhabited by Methodists and became the center for the Texas Methodist Episcopal Church. In 1849, Chappell Hill was founded by the Cedar Creek community. Chappell Hill M.E. Church became the hub of Methodism in Central Texas. The community folded into the town of Chappell Hill two miles south of the Cedar Creek camp meeting site. The land reverted to farmland by the end of the Civil War. Today, the site is on private property north of the Chappell Hill Masonic Cemetery. Rocks laid around the community spring are still visible.
Marker is property of the State of Texas.

The marker is the first marker on the left of the the gate. The marker is located at the entrance to the Chappell Hill Masonic Cemetery.