Quincy in Adams County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dred Scott Decision

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Inscription.

Lincoln: We oppose the Dred Scott Decision, . . . because we think that it lays the foundation not merely of enlarging and spreading that evil [slavery] but that it lays the foundation of spreading that evil into the states themselves . . . ."

Douglas: ". . . I choose to abide by the decisions of the Supreme Court as they are pronounced. It is not for us to inquire after the decision, whether I like it on all points or not, . . . that while the owner of a slave has a right to go into a territory, and carry his slave, yet he cannot hold him one day, or one hour, unless there is a slave code to protect him."

1. The Lincoln-Douglas Debates of 1858: Sixth Debate: Quincy, Illinois. (Submitted on September 27, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Dred Scott's fight for freedom. (Submitted on September 27, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Dred Scott v. Sandford at Oyez. (Submitted on September 27, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Dred Scott decision still resonates today (National Contitution Center, 2020). (Submitted on September 27, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Lincoln-Douglas Debate Taft Sculpture