Quincy in Adams County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Changing Slavery

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Inscription.

Lincoln: ". . . I have no purpose directly or indirectly to interfere with the institution of slavery in the states where it exists. I believe I have no lawful right to do so. And I have no inclination to do so."

Douglas: ". . . Mr. Lincoln told his abolition friends that this government could not endure permanently half slave and half free as our fathers made it. They must become all free or all slave otherwise this Union could not exist. How then does Mr. Lincoln propose to save the Union unless it is by compelling the states all to be free. . . ?"

3. Lincoln-Douglas Debate Taft Sculpture