Quincy in Adams County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Madison Park

Inscription.

This property was purchased by the city of Quincy in 1837 for use as a cemetery known as Madison Square. Among those who were buried here are the Mormons who died in 1838-1839 while in Quincy seeking asylum from persecution in Missouri. In 1857 many bodies were moved to Woodland Cemetery. In 1867, the city Council was petitioned to have the cemetery converted into a public park. In 1888, Madison Park was turned over to the newly formed Quincy Boulevard & Park Association, making it Quincy's first park.