Elkhart in Logan County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Route 66 in Elkhart

Catering to Travelers

Inscription. Downtown businesses thrived when Route 66 ran through Elkhart. In 1938, The House by the Side of the Road cafe had an unforgettable customer when actress Shirley Temple stopped for lunch. Afterward, owner J. Smith put a cardboard likeness of the child star and an autographed menu on the table and permanently roped it off.

(photo captions:)
Before stopping for lunch in Elkhart, Shirley Temple and her entourage attended the premiere of her movie "Little Miss Broadway" in Springfield.

Tierney's Shell Station and Roof Garden
Tierney's was one of four gas stations in Elkhart. The Roof Garden was a favorite place to play cards.

Erected by Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byway.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 209 Governor Oglesby St, Elkhart IL 62634, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This is one of nine Wayside Exhibits erected by Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byways that has an interpretive statue next to it.

Shown next to its supplemental interpretive statue. Shirley Temple is depicted as the little girl sitting down.
Next to Elkhart Village Hall