Nacogdoches in Nacogdoches County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ancient Paths

Camino de los Tejas

Inscription.

At contact, Europeans found that Native American communities and regions were connected by trails. The major trail in Texas was known to its' colonizers as the Camino de los Tejas. This road, also known as Camino de Arriba and El Camino Real and today as Texas 21, ran from Mexico northeast and across Texas to the Caddo (Tejas) Indian settlements in eastern Texas and Western Louisiana. The principle Caddo settlements were located at the roads intersection with streams and north south trails. In the nineteenth century, this road was the major route followed by the Anglo-American settlers westward to Texas.
National Society Daughters of the American Colonists. Project of the 2000 - 3 Administration Mary Ann Groome Helper, National President

Erected 2000 by National Society Daughters of the American Colonists.

2. The Ancient Paths Marker is to the right of the Stone Fort Museum marker and just off camera.