Shockoe Bottom in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Union Army Enters Richmond

Inscription. Here Maj. Gen. Godfrey Weitzel, commander of the Army of the James, entered and took possession of Richmond at 8:15 A.M. on 3 April 1865 after receiving the surrender of the confederate capital a few miles east. The first units of Weitzel's command to enter the city were six regiments of Brig. Gen. Edward H. Ripley's 1st Brigade of the XXIVth Army Corps, and U.S. Colored Troops from infantry and cavalry regiments of the XXVth Army Corps. During the next twenty-four hours, the Union troops extinguished the fire that destroyed almost 40 blocks extending along the river and north to Capitol Square, restored order, and occupied Confederate office buildings.

Erected 1994 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-41.)

1. Godrey Weitzel. The man who took Richmond. (Submitted on December 10, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. United States Colored Troops Virtual Tour by Markers. This virtual tour identifies all the HMdb markers included in the Historical Marker database, so far. (Submitted on December 11, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Looking up the James River toward Richmond
3. Facing West on East Main Street toward Richmond