Grand Canyon National Park in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Colonel Claude Hale Birdseye

The first
Chief Topographic Engineer of the U.S. Geological Survey • 1919-1929
and the first
President of the American Society of Photogrammetry • 1934

He headed a Geological Survey expedition through the Grand Canyon in 1923 to acquire information on the hydrology, topography, and geology of the Colorado River. This daring exploration yielded scientific data that contributed to prudent use of the river’s waters for the production of energy and the economic development of several western states.

Erected by American Society of Photogrammetry.

1. Colonel Claude H. Birdseye. The success of Colonel Birdseye’s expedition contributed quite essentially to the decision of the Government that the contemplated Boulder Dam should be erected in the Black Canyon. In recognition of the expedition’s accomplishments, the Colonel was awarded the Charles P. Daly Gold Medal by the American Geographic Society in 1924. (Submitted on October 3, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Colonel Claude Hale Birdseye. Col. Claude Hale Birdseye, one of the most widely known engineers in the country, and a former President of the Association of American Geographers, died at Mount Alto Veterans Hospital on May 30, 1941. (Submitted on October 3, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Claude Hale Birdseye (Find a Grave). Arlington National Cemetery (Submitted on October 3, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)