Wisconsin Dells in Columbia County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

River Excursions

Leroy Gates - Dells' First River Guide

Inscription. River excursions in Wisconsin Dells were born from one man's a-ha moment. Leroy Gates gained notoriety as an expert lumber raft pilot, guiding the bundled wood planks through the tricky waters of the Dells. He began to make a show of his skills, doing a top hat and coat as onlookers lined the riverbank. Gates has the foresight to see how he could live off the river beyond rafting. In 1849, he turned his knowledge of the waterway into a new business showing visitors the beautiful scenery by rowboat, having passengers themselves paddle while he provided commentary. This marked the beginning of the tourism trade with scenic boat tours and earned Gates status as Wisconsin Dells' first entrepreneur.

More about this marker. The "Riverwalk" is a public path along a portion of the Wisconsin River. Eleven makers are found along this path. Road access to the path is only available at the beginning and end of the "Riverwalk."

The marker is on the right.
3. Excursion boat dock from the marker overlook.