Elwood in Will County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Elwood Arsenal

Help from the Homefront

Inscription. Threat of war in 1940 transformed the farming town of Elwood into a munitions manufacturing hub. The War Department acquired 40,000 acres and built two massive plants to assemble bombs and shells. The factories employed more than 20,000 people. Route 66 carried workers from nearby cities and provided a corridor for shipments.

Women at Work

During World War II, women entered the workforce in unprecedented numbers. The phrase "Rosie the Riveter" debuted in a 1942 radio hit song. The fictional icon represented female factory workers.

Healing the Land

In 1993, the Army declared the arsenal surplus property. Abraham Lincoln National Cemetery and Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie were established. Midewin is a Potawatomi word for "healing."

Deadly Blast

An explosion rocked the Elwood plant in the early hours of June 5, 1942, rattling windows 100 miles away. It was the most deadly ordnance plant disaster of World War II, injuring 67 workers and killing 48, with the remains of 16 never found. For welder Emil Novak of Coal City (left in photo), only his wallet was found.

Erected by Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byways.

Roads & VehiclesWar, World IIWomen. In addition, it is included in the U.S. Route 66 series list.

More about this marker. This is the northernmost of nine Wayside Exhibit markers erected by Illinois Route 66 Scenic
Wide view; with its supplemental interpretive statue and male worker statue
Byways that has an interpretive statue next to it.