Loudonville in Ashland County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Charles Franklin Kettering

Inscription. A pioneer in automotive innovation. Charles Franklin Kettering (1876-1958) was born three miles north of Loudonville. He attended local schools and graduated from Ohio State University in 1904. He organizaed the Dayton Engineering Laboratories Company (Delco) in 1909, which later became a part of General Motors (GM). “Boss Ket” served as vice-president of research for GM until 1920 and held over 140 patents (including four-wheel brakes, safety glass, and ‘ethyl’ gasoline), achieving his greatest fame for the all-elecric starting, lighting, and ignition system. The electric starter debuted on the 1912 Cadillac and was soon available on all cars, helping to popularize them with women. In 1945 he helped establish the Sloan-Kettering Cancer Research Institute in New York.

Erected 2001 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Ashland City-County Council, the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 3-3.)

4. Fountain