Lancaster in Coos County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Lancaster War Memorial

monument in memory of
her citizens who served
in the wars of the Country

“Dulce et Decorum Est Pro Patria Mori”

Melvin A. Adams • Gilman Aldrich • William H. Allen • Walter S. Bailey • Levi P. Barrows • Emery M. D. Ball • Edwin B. Beach • Alexander M. Beattie • Charles C. Beaton • Ezra B. Bennett • William Blair • James Blanchard • John Boudle • Frank Boutwell • James S. Brackett • Edmund Brown • Jerome H. Brown • Wellington Brown • William Brown • Charles Buck • John W. Bucknam • George Burt • George R. Bush • John H. Cameron • Reuben F. Carter • James Cassady • Michael Cassady • Patrick Cassady • Thomas Cassady • Joseph Chase • Simpson E. Chase • Roswell C. Chessman • Sylvanus R. Chessman • Enoch L. Clement • Joseph B. Cloudman • William Cloudman • Hosea Clough • Moses Colby • James Colby • Slbert H. Colby • Simon Connary • Levi J. Corson • Hugh Corrican • Isaac F. Cotton • Charles Couture • Edward E. Cross • Francis L. Cross • Richard E. Cross • Alexander Cummings • Geo. W. Cummings• Henry J. Cummings • James Cummings • William M. Cushing • Robert Cummings • Morrill C. Day • Oliver P. Day • Charles P. Denison • John P. Denison • John
G. Derby • Ira G. Douglass • Alden A. Dow • Jonathan Dow • Horace Dow • Alfred B. Derby • Michael Eagan • William G. Ellis • Thos. S. Ellis • George H. Emerson • Richard H. Emerson • Michael Erley • Charles H. Emerson • Edwin Farnham • John M. Farnham • William H. Farnham • Orange Fiske • Charles W. Fletcher • Richard Fletcher • James D. Folsom • Erastus W Forbes • Charles Forbes • Joseph Foshey • Andrew J. Fowler • George C. French • Calvin Fuller • Oscar Gaines • Michafl Geno • Patrick Gleason • Ira S. M. Gove • Edward Grannis • Timothy Grannis • Frank C. Grant • Richard M. J. Grant • Reuben Gray • Edward Greenwood • Alba C. Haynes • James F. Hayes • Hezekiah F. Hadlock • George L. Harrington • Otis B. Harriman • Joseph Hart • Frederick O. Hayes • Francis Heywood • Henry S. Hilliard • Ira A. Hodge • Joseph K. Hodge • Phineas R. Hodgdon • William P. Horn • Leonard W. Howard • Frederick Ingerson • Alfred L. Jackson • Willard Jackson • Edward Jarvis • William Jarvis • John C. Jenness • Allen Johnson • Daniel T. Johnson • Dan Lee Jones • Edwin R. Jones • John Jordan • Charles M. Kane

CIVIL 1861- 1865
Charles N. Kent • Henry O. Kent • James S. Kent • James A. King • James N. King • Joseph Kiley • Asa J. King • Lewis Lapointe • Charles A. Larkin • Peter Lawton • Joseph Leary • Michael Leary • Alden Lewis • Horatio O. Lewis • John G. Lewis • John G. Lewis 2nd
2. Lancaster War Memorial
• Freeman Lindsey • Frank M. Lucas • Harvey H. Lucas • James S. Lucas • David Legro • Daniel Mahoney • George W. Marden • James Martin • Joseph P. Matthews • Philip McCaffrey • Patrick McCaffrey • Martin McCormic • Samuel S. McDonald • Charles E. McIntire • John L. Meserve • Jonathan Metcalf • Ezra Mitchell • John C. Monahan • John Monahon • Thomas P. Moody • John Mooney • John C. Moore • George W. Morgan • Frederick Morse • Horace F. Morse • John M. Morse • John W. Morse • Kimball A. Morse • Benjamin F. Moulton • Henry H. Moulton • James Moulton • Wesley Moulton • John W. Moulton • Orville R. Moulton • Parker J. Noyes • Charles E. Nutter • Samuel O’Nutter • Michael O. Flanagan • Adam Osborne • Levi H. Parker • Sidney H. Peaslee • Paul Perkins • Sumner Perkins • William C. Putnam • Jacob Renold • Eldad A. Rhodes • Freedom M. Rhodes • Spaulding S. Rich • Hugh R. Richardson • Albro L. Robinson • George Robinson • Charles E. Rogers • James Ross • Hiram J. Round • William L. Rowell • Cyrus Savage • Benjamin Sawyer • Charles Sherwood • William H. Shurtleff • William H. Simonds • Stephen Simons • Alvah B. Sleeper • Horatio N. Small • Cyril C. Smith • Alfred T. Snell • Loren E. Stalbird • William H. H. Stalbird • John W. Stevens • Lewis P. Summers • John G. Sutton • Thomas Sweetzer • Thomas S. Thayer • Lucien F. Thomas • Davis T. Timberlake • Francis L. Towne • William H. Tripp • Zeb
3. Lancaster Civil War Roster
Twitchell • William H. Veasey • Geo. H. Watson • Frederick A. Wentworth • Thomas Wentworth • Abel H. Wesson • Albert E. Whipple • Edward B. Wilder • Leander Wilkins • Solomon Wilkins • William H. Wilkins • Charles Williams • Joseph H. Wilder • Jared L. Williams • Joseph Wolcott • Oscar Worthley • Ira E. Woodward • David Young • Harrison DeF. Young • Richard O. Young

COLONIAL FRENCH & INDIAN 1755-1763
Thos. Burnside • David Page, Jr. • Emmons Stockwell • Daniel Spaulding

REVOLUTIONARY 1775-1783
Andrew Adams • John Bergin • Joseph Brackett • Isaac Darby • Richard C. Everett • David Greenleaf • James Hardy • Phineas Hodgdon • John McIntire • Abner Osgood • Moses Page • Samuel Page • Eleazer Rosebrooks • James Rosebrooks • Dennis Stanley • Ebenezer Twombly • John Weeks • Samuel S. Wentworth • Jonathan Willard • Moses White • Nathaniel White • Joseph Willard

GREAT BRITATN 1812-15
John Bergin 2nd • John Bickford • Edwards Bucknam • Stephen Bullard • Orrin R. Dexter • John English • Joel Farnham • Robert Gotham • Samuel Gotham • John Hicks • Daniel Holmes • John M. Holmes • Alpheus Hutchins • George Ingerson • Amaziah Knight • Jacob McIntire • Harvey Moore • Jacob B. Moore • John W. Moore • Shepard Morse • Daniel Perkins • James Perkins • Levi Pratt • Abram Sanborn • Edmund Sanborn • Israel Sanderson • Allen Smith • James
4. Lancaster War Memorial
Colonial wars through Spanish American War
B. Stanley • Benjamin Stephenson • John W. Weeks • John Wilson

CANADA LINE 1812
Gustavus Hall • Stephen Hayes • Joel Hemmenway • George W. Moore • Amasa Page • John Perkins • David Taylor • Benjamin Upham

INDIAN STREAM 1835
James Balch • Harry Boutwell • Alfred C. Greenleaf • Douglas Ingerson • Dennis Jones • Eli Kenerson • John Perkins • Charles F. Stone • John Sweet

MEXICAN 1847
John M. Lindsey • Jefferson Perkins • James Powers • Harvey Wade

WAR WITH SPAIN AND PHILIPPINES 1898-1900
Frank Cassady • Charles Craigie • Ernest Dow • Fred Flanders • Charles French • Fred Fuller • Edward Greenwood • Harry W. Hayes • Frank Haynes • Thos. A. Hopkins • Alexander Kier • Elmer R. Marsh • John W. Weeks • D.L. Webster • Henry C. Whittier

Erected 1907 by Town of Lancaster.

5. Lancaster Civil War Roster
. Marker is in this post office area: Lancaster NH 03584, United States of America. Touch for directions.

6. Looking East Across Soldier's Park Toward the Memorial