Chatham in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Site of First Settlers Home

Inscription.

The house of William Nickerson built about 1664, stood south 51 degrees west at a distance of 19 1/5 rods (about 105 yards) from this marker. He was the first settler in Monomoit where he purchased from the Indians most of what is now Chatham.

“Wee do not desire to live alone but are willing to receive soe many inhabitants as there is land to accommodate them with, soe that wee may goe on in a way of peace and love for the glory of God, and the good and welfare of the government and the enlargement thereof and the good of one another.

William Nickerson to the court at
Plymouth, 4 July 1663