San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Point Loma - The Early Years

By Cosmos Mariner, June 7, 2015
Inscription.  The old lighthouse you are approaching protected sailors off the San Diego Coast for 36 years, from 1855 to 1891. It was a lonely outpost on a barren headland. In January 2004, the National Park Service completed restoration of the grounds of the Old Point Loma Lighthouse to resemble their historic appearance, when the lighthouse was operational. The first lighthouse keepers lived in the windblown world of scrubby chaparral, rocks, and fog. San Diego was more than 10 miles (16km) away via a wagon road that climbed the spine of the peninsula. The lightkeepers had to haul in firewood, water, and supplies by wagon, fighting potholes and ruts much of the way.

(photo captions)
• Despite the ruggedness of the journey, the view was rewarding, and the lighthouse grounds became a destination for weekend excursions. Just as they do today, visitors enjoyed the fine view of the harbor and the ocean.
• Shore whalers hunted gray whales off the coast from a station at Ballast Point from the 1850’s to the late 1880’s.
• Capt. Robert Israel was keeper of the lighthouse for nearly 20 years.

(lighthouse in background)
in these topic lists: Parks & Recreational AreasWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Lighthouses series list.

1. The Old Point Loma Lighthouse. The Old Point Loma Lighthouse is a reminder
3. Old Point Loma Lighthouse (northwest elevation)
of simpler times - of sailing ships and oil lamps and the men and women whom day after day faithfully tended the coastal lights that guided mariners. In 1851, a year after California entered the Union, the U.S. Coastal Survey selected the heights of Point Loma for the location of a navigational aid. The crest seemed like the right location: it stood 422 feet above sea level, overlooking the bay and the ocean, and a lighthouse there could serve as both a harbor light and a coastal beacon. (Submitted on October 7, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Old Point Loma Lighthouse Gallery. (This link presents a collection of vintage Point Loma Lighthouse photographs) (Submitted on October 7, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Life at the Lighthouse - Family Memories. The Lighthouse was a bustling family home, with Captain Robert Decatur Israel's three boys and a niece all growing up there. The Israel’s lived and worked on Point Loma for 18 years, where they watched their children and grandchildren grow up. My great grandfather kept the Old Point Loma light longer than any other keeper, and he was also the last keeper. He extinguished the light for the last time in March 1891. (Submitted on October 7, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Old Point Loma Lighthouse (southwest elevation)