San Marcos in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

San Marcos Mill Tract

Inscription.

Located on land that was granted to Juan M. De Veramendi in 1831, this tract was purchased by Edward Burleson (1793-1851) in 1844. A native of North Carolina, Burleson moved to Texas in 1830. Settling first in Bastrop County. He commanded forces at the Battle of San Jacinto and later participated in the Cherokee War in East Texas. He served as Congressman, Senator and Vice-President of the Republic of Texas, but was defeated by Anson Jones in a bid for presidency. Later, when Texas became a state. He served in both the House of Representatives and Senate.

Burleson moved his family to the valley of the San Marcos River in the late 1840s. Here he bult the first dam on the river to provide power for a grist mill and sawmill. Who became known in later land transactions as the "Mill Tract" evolved into the center of commercial enterprise for the town of San Marcos. Following Burleson's early operation, a cotton gin, three ice factories, a water works and an electric plant were built in the area.

San Marcos' early industrial park continued to have a steady economic impact on the town for over a century. Although no longer an industrial site, the Mill Tract is a reminder of the area's rich history.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986

Erected 1986 by Texas Historical
Commission. (Marker Number 10323.)

4. The waterfall and lake provided the power source for the mill in the 1880s.
This waterfall is located on the back side of the restaurant and could be seen from the restaurant when it was open.