Honesdale in Wayne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Honesdale

Lyrics by
Richard Smith

[Muralists Jeff George and Pauline Glykokokalos]

Erected 2018 by Greater Honesdale Partnership.

Railroads & StreetcarsWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical month for this entry is August 1829.

1. Wayne County Historical Society. Society website homepage (Submitted on October 8, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. History of Highlights for Children. Website homepage (Submitted on October 8, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Stourbridge Lion
2. Historic Honesdale MarMuralker

4. About the Wayne County (PA) Fair. Fair website homepage (Submitted on October 8, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

5. Wayne County Cut-Glass Industry. Wayne County Historical Society website entry (Submitted on October 8, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

6. Who is Art Wall Jr?. Honesdale Golf Club website entry (Submitted on October 8, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

7. The Story Behind "Winter Wonderland". Family Tree website entry (Submitted on October 26, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)