Towanda in McLean County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dead Man's Curve

Inscription. Ahead of you is Dead Man's Curve, the site of many disastrous accidents from the late 1920s through the 1950s. This curve was part of the original Route 66 that was constructed around Towanda in 1927. Behind you to the east approximatley 1/4 mile, you can see the original Route 66 pavement made from Portland cement. This 2-way road was only 16 feet wide, and the sharp curve made for very treacherous driving. District 6 Illinois State Highway Police, or the "Full Grown Bears" as they were jokingly called, became a familiar sight patrolling this area.

Travelers from Chicago, unfamiliar with the road and accustomed to faster speeds, caused many of these accidents. A house once located in front of you, just beyond the apex of the curve, was removed after a semi-trailer truck ran off the road knocking the house off its foundation. Before this event the homeowners had replaced the front porch on this house numerous times due to the damage from cars and trucks crashing into it.

The amount of travel on the original Route 66 and Dead Man's Curve dropped dramatically with the construction of the 1954 alignment (site of the Towanda Route 66 Parkway and frontage road), approximately 1/4 mile down the road, and the building of Interstate 55 through this area in 1977. For the travellers of Route 66, Dead Man's Curve will be a
significant part of this historic road's story.

More about this marker. There is a duplicate marker about 400 feet from this one, with some alternate text.

Wide view with additional signage, made to look like a series of typical old-fashioned advertisements on Route 66.
. From route66news.com, this is an article written by Ron Warnick (published in 2016) about a lot of old Route 66's most dangerous parts in all of the states, including this one. (Submitted on October 9, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

A duplicate marker, found at the other end, which is located off the Route 66 Bike Trail in Towanda. Has some different text in the first and last paragraphs, but the same kind of description.