Near Silver City in Catron County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

To Aldo Leopold

Inscription. Forester and wildlife manager — outdoorsman — ecologist — philosopher — and practical idealist — interpreter of nature — pioneer in wilderness preservation. He taught an ethic of the land and by his teaching, his writing, and his example gave added depth, breadth, and insight to conservation, overlooking the Gila Wilderness, which he helped establish — First National Forest area so designated — this tablet is here placed by the Wilderness Society, of which he was a founder. Dedicated as a tribute to him for the National Wilderness Preservation System he helped create — in the thirty-first year of this system, September 12, 1954.

Plaque destroyed in 1982; replaced in 1988 from original location by Friends of Aldo Leopold

Erected 1954 by Wilderness Society, and Friends of Aldo Leopold.

1. Aldo Leopold. Aldo graduated from Yale with his Master’s Degree in Forestry in June 1909. Afterwards, he joined the United States Forest Service where he was then assigned to the New Mexico and Arizona areas. He developed the very first management plan for the Grand Canyon and he wrote the Forest Service’s very first fish and game handbook in 1923. He also proposed the Gila Wilderness Area which is America’s first national wilderness area recorded in the Forest Service system. (Submitted on October 13, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Aldo Leopold (Wikipedia). Leopold was influential in the development of modern environmental ethics and in the movement for wilderness conservation. His ethics of nature and wildlife preservation had a profound impact on the environmental movement. He emphasized biodiversity and ecology and was a founder of the science of wildlife management. (Submitted on October 13, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(Gila Visitor Center in background)

3. Gila Wilderness (Wikipedia). Gila Wilderness was designated the world's first wilderness area on June 3, 1924. Along with Aldo Leopold Wilderness and Blue Range Wilderness, the wilderness is part of New Mexico's Gila National Forest. Wilderness Areas do not allow motorized or mechanized vehicles, including bicycles. Camping, hunting, and fishing are allowed with proper permit, but no roads, buildings, logging, or mining are permitted. (Submitted on October 13, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Gila Visitor Center
(marker at far left)