Near Silver City in Catron County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mogollon Mural

Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument

Inscription. Although the design on the wall in front of you has faded since it was painted 700 years ago, its meaning remains. Some modern Puebloan people who claim cultural affiliation with the Mogollon interpret similar designs to symbolize rain or clouds.

Could this mural, recreated with the help of photo enhancement (artist’s concept at left), have been part of a plea to end the thirty year drought that swept the Southwest between 1270 and 1300?

Mural image reconstructed by Russell Greenberg

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

(approx. ¼ mile away); To Aldo Leopold (approx. 1½ miles away).

1. Mogollon culture (Wikipedia). The Mogollon culture is one of the major prehistoric Southwestern cultural divisions of the Southwestern United States and Northern Mexico. The culture flourished from the archaic period, c. 200 CE, to either 1450 or 1540 CE, when the Spanish arrived. (Submitted on October 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mogollon Magic: Mysterious and Evocative Images. Across their range – from southeastern Arizona and northeastern Sonora through southern New Mexico and northern Chihuahua into western Texas – the Mogollon people left us with stunning galleries of mysterious and evocative images painted or chiseled on surfaces of stone. (Submitted on October 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking out from cliff dwelling • marker and mural on right)
4. Cliff Dwelling Alcove