Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

1753 Carlisle Indian Conference

Walking Tour Stop 3

Inscription.
The Native American tribes of Pennsylvania and Ohio, who had long traded with the English, asked for Pennsylvania's help to prevent French incursions and trade abuses in the Ohio territory. The Pennsylvania Assembly voted to give aid to the tribes and they agreed to meet in Carlisle to discuss affairs.

The Conference was held on the Square in Carlisle during the first week of October, 1753. Chiefs of the Six Nations and their allies the Delaware, Shawnee, Twightwee and Owendot met with Benjamin Franklin, Speaker of the Assembly Isaac Norris, and Secretary of the Provincial Council Richard Peters, all of whom represented Gov. Hamilton of Pennsylvania. Conrad Weiser and Andrew Montour acted as interpreters.

The first two days of the Conference were ceremonial, devoted to recently departed tribal chiefs and the formal distribution of gifts. On the third day the negotiations began.

Scarrooyada, who represented the Indians of the Six Nations, requested:
• Better regulations of the fur trade on the Ohio
• A limit of three trading posts (to be identified by the Indians)
• Restriction of the sale of rum and whiskey to the Indians

The Indians received promises from the Pennsylvanians to honor their requests and the Indians, in turn, supplied valuable information
about the movements of the French in the Ohio Territory.

Erected by Historic Carlisle, Inc.